DAY 1 - 5 NOVEMBER
>>> GO TO DAY 2
08.00 – 09.00Registrations and coffee
09.00 – 09.30Conference opening
Christian Westermeier, President, SolarPower Europe
09.30 - 11.00Here comes the sun: why solar is ready for much faster growth today & how energy storage boost solar disemmination, policies and market update
Status and outlook of EU storage market and its role for further dissemination of solar in Europe.

Panel:
•Eva Chamizo Llatas, President, EASE
•Laurent Schmitt*, General Secretary, ENTSO-E
11.00 - 11.30Coffee break
11.30 - 13.00With a little help from some friends: digitalisation & artificial intelligence - choosing the right tools to manage a distributed solar-powered Europe
IOT, big data and analytics are revolutionising the energy sector. For solar, digitalisation holds the promise of a smarter energy system, supporting the penetration of distributed solar and opening the door to innovative & high-added value business models.

Input presentation: Ditlev Engel, Energy CEO, DNVGL

Panel:
•Frauke Thies, Executive Director, smartEN
•Ray Pinto, Policy Director, Digital Europe
•Roland Huempfner*, Leader of Huawei Energy Competence Center Europe
•Demis Hassabis*, CEO, Deepmind
•Paula Abreu Marques*, Head of Unit Renewable, DG Energy, European Commission
Ticket to ride: solar mobility - Digital solar & storage's role in the transport sector transformation
Digital & storage hold the key to a solar-powered mobility. But are we talking only EV’s ? This sessions explores the challenges of solar mobility across different transport modes - boats, trains, planes – and brings forward the experience from leading actors across Europe.

Input presentation: Presentation of the Solar Mobility report, Christelle Verstraeten, Senior Director for European Policy, Chargepoint

Panel:
•Benjamin Barnathan*, General Manager, Lime
•Laura Buffet, Director Clean Fuels, Transport & Environment
•Olivier Menuet*, Senior Vice President Energy, SNCF
•Karima Delli*, Member of the European Parliament and Chair of the Transport Committee, European Parliament
13.00 - 14.00Lunch
14.00 – 15.30Come together: sector coupling - How digital solar & storage will change the energy sector beyond power, bridging 2020 to 2030 and towards a carbon neutral Europe in 2050
This session will look at the potential of sector coupling, the integration of the various energy consumption sectors with the energy sector.

Input presentation: Christian Breyer*, Professor, LUT University

Panel:
•Kristina Haverkamp, CEO, DENA
•Thomas Ringer, Head of Solutions and Product Management Team, Fronius International
•Florian Ermacora, Head of Wholesale Markets; electricity and gas, European Commission
We can work it out: blockchain & solar - What comes after the initial hype?
In this session, participants will learn how various companies across the globe are using the Energy Web Chain—the open-source blockchain developed by Energy Web Foundation (EWF)—to deploy state-of-the-art solutions for renewable energy and electric vehicle markets. Panelists will showcase their respective company's digital, blockchain-based solutions, then discuss the business value these solutions unlock and the near-term opportunities and challenges.

Learning objectives:
•Observe how different companies across the globe are using blockchain technology to build innovative types of digital solutions for renewable energy, electric vehicle, and other distributed energy resource markets—using the specific example of Energy Web Origin.
•Understand the business value that these solutions are unlocking for these companies and their customers.
•Evaluate the near-term opportunities and challenges for developing and rolling out new solutions like those showcased for customers.

Moderator: Doug Miller, Market Development Manager, Energy Web Foundation

Panel:
•Joanna Hubbard*, Co-founder & CEO, Electron
•Dietrich Sümmermann*, Chairman of the Board, Share&Charge Foundation
15.30 - 16.00Coffee break
16.00 – 17.30Revolution?: Digital solar start-up award
In this session, the finalists of our Digital Solar Start-up Award 2019 will present their business proposals to a jury, which will put the candidates to the test, after which the audience will pick the winner.
17.30 – 19.00Networking drinks
19.00 – 22.00Gala dinner and startup awards at La Fabbrica
*Invited speaker